Our Supporter Privacy Notice

bar
bar
bar
bar
bar
bar
bar

Supporter Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about our supporters and donors, as well as people using our website, and how we store this information, how long we retain it and with whom and for which legal purpose we may share it.

Click here to view a PDF leaflet of our Supporter Privacy Notice


Introduction

Our website (www.stclarehospice.org.uk) is operated by two connected businesses:

  1. St Clare West Essex Hospice Care Trust (St Clare Hospice) which is a charitable company registered in England and Wales as a company limited by guarantee under company number 3398955 and with charity registration number
  2. St Clare Hospice Trading Company Limited (which operates the St Clare Hospice Lottery and St Clare Hospice Retail). It is registered in England and Wales under company number 2951374.

The registered office for both companies is: St Clare Hospice, Hastingwood Road, Hastingwood, Essex CM17 9JX

St Clare Hospice Trading Company is the data controller in respect of all personal data collected on our website or otherwise in relation to the St Clare Hospice Lottery and Retail business and St Clare Hospice is the data controller in respect of all other personal data.

Data controllers are legally responsible for ensuring that personal data they obtain is processed in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (to be replaced by the Data Protection Bill).

This Privacy Notice explains what personal data the two companies may each collect about you, how we use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

By using our website and/or giving personal data to us, you indicate that you consent to us using your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How we will use your Personal Data

All personal data that we obtain about you and/or any other person whose details you provide will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection law and this Privacy Policy. We will primarily use the personal data for the following purposes:

To provide the goods and services you request (including taking payments) and to communicate with you in the event that any goods or services requested are

unavailable, or if there is a query or problem with your request or we need to make a change to the service we provide;

Fraud prevention – to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Market research – to carry out market research so that we can improve the goods and services we offer.

To create an individual profile for you (including analysing demographic and geographic information) so that we can enhance your experience and relationship with us, enable you to use interactive features of our website and services, understand and respect your preferences and to provide information and details of relevant offers and information where you have agreed to receive them.

Quality Assurance – to ensure the care and way that we contact you is audited.

Invitations, newsletters, offers and opportunities

We would like to contact you and/or any person whose information you provide to us, to provide details of offers and opportunities that are available and about a range of other initiatives in a number of ways, including by post, telephone, text message or by email. You can opt-in to or opt-out of receiving details or offers by following the instruction with each communication you/they receive, in relevant forms you complete and/or the electronic message you receive.

Preferences / Subscribe / Unsubscribe

You and any other person whose personal data you have provided to us can change your/their mind about whether you wish to receive information at any time.

You can change your preferences by using any of the methods shown below (see the section ‘Updating and correcting personal data’) or by following the instructions with each communication you/they receive.

Please note it may take up to one month for your changes to be implemented and for communications to cease.

Updating and Correcting Personal Data

You can update or correct your personal data by contacting us and asking us to do it for you (see the section ‘How to contact us’ below). Please include your name, address and/or email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person.

We encourage you to promptly update your personal data if it changes. If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us.

Your Rights

You have a number of legal rights in respect of your personal data including:

The right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. The same right applies to any other person whose personal data you provide to us. We will require proof of identity and proof of authority if the request comes from someone other than the person whose data we are asked to provide. This will ensure we only provide information to the correct person. We normally expect to respond to requests within 28 days of receiving them. You may request the data in printed or electronic format (Normally csv or pdf) but we will discuss this with you at the time. Requests for Access should be addressed to the DPO.

Withdraw consent to direct marketing (including profiling related to direct marketing). You can exercise this right at any time and can ask us to update your preferences. See section ‘Updating and correcting your personal data’ above for details.

Withdraw consent to other processing. Where the only legal basis for our processing your personal data is that we have your consent to do so, you may withdraw your consent to that processing at any time and we will have to stop processing your personal data. Please note, this will only affect a new activity and does not mean that processing carried out before you withdrew your consent is unlawful.

If you consider any of your personal data is inaccurate, you can contact us to correct it for you (see section ‘Updating and correcting your personal data’ above for details).

In limited circumstances you may be able to require us to restrict our processing of your personal data. For example, if you consider what we hold is inaccurate and we disagree, the processing may be restricted until the accuracy has been verified.

Where we have no lawful basis for holding onto your personal data you are entitled to require us to delete it.

In limited circumstances you may be entitled to have the personal data you have provided to us sent electronically to you for you to provide to another organisation.

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch by (see ‘How to contact us’). You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office and can find information on how to do this at www.ico.org.uk

Data Security

Personal data in our databases is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and volunteers who need to access your personal data as an essential part of their role. All access is tracked through individual login credentials. We take the security of personal data seriously. We employ security technology, including firewalls, and encryption to safeguard personal data and have procedures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage. St Clare Hospice maintains PCI-DSS compliance to protect credit card data.

We only use third party service providers where we are satisfied that the security they provide for your personal data is at least as stringent as we use ourselves.

The Legal basis for processing your Personal Data

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

That it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with St Clare Hospice or St Clare Hospice Trading Company.

That you have given your consent and/or

Legitimate interests. That it is necessary for the legitimate interests of St Clare Hospice/St Clare Hospice Trading Company and does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedom. This may occur where, for example, we are required by law to keep records on certain activities such as financial donations and clinical contacts or for HMRC audit or other legal reasons.

Where we have required and obtained your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

The personal data we collect

The type and quantity of personal data we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. If you enquire about our products or services, we will ask for your contact details. If you subscribe to one of our services, we may need payment information from you.

The personal data we collect

 

 

Name and, in the case of children, parent or guardian names

Supporter and Donor Data

 

Y

St Clare Hospice Retail Gift Aid Data

 

N

St Clare Hospice Lottery Data

 

 

N

NameNYY
Gift Aid declarationYYY
Contact information including postal and email address and telephone numbersYYY
Group and team membershipsYNN
Organisation linksYNN
Date of birth or ageYYY
Name of a deceased person for in memory donations, events, campaigns, Gift Aid registrations and other services offered, supported or taken up 

Y

 

N

 

N

Relationships to other supportersYNN
Volunteering recordsYNN
Preference and consent informationYYY
Subscription/payment detailsYNY
A record of donationsYYY
A record of sales madeNYN

Disclosing your personal data

We do not sell personal data but if, for example, we hold an event in conjunction with another organisation, we may share information between us, in which case, we will make that clear to you when you provide the personal data.

In order to provide our products and services, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, technology hosts, printing companies and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we will ensure that your personal data is properly protected and that it

is only used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We use third party electronic payment providers to administer some transactions. They have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to read them.

On a very rare occasion, we may need to disclose your details, if required, to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors or to comply with a court order or a legal obligation. In these circumstances we will be careful to only provide information that we are required to provide.

The Personal Data we collect and its Sources

We may obtain personal data face to face, electronically, on paper (such as any form you complete – including any online form) or verbally (such as during any telephone conversations we have with you).

The information may come to us:

Directly from you such as when you make an enquiry, register on or use our website, sign up for and/or use one of our products or services, raise any concerns or complete one of our surveys.

From another organisation for example, where you sign up to our lottery from our canvassers.

From social media sites or apps. If your settings and preferences allow, we may collect information (including personal data) from social media services such as Facebook and Twitter. For example, where a complaint is made through a social media site.

More detailed information that is specific to the service(s) you choose is in the Privacy Policy available on the website (www.stclarehospice.org.uk/privacy-policy)

Information about other people

If you provide personal data to us relating to any person other than yourself, you must ensure before you do so that they understand how their personal data will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and to consent to its use on their behalf.

Use of your Personal Data outside the European Union

We do not currently transfer personal data outside of the European Union. If this changes and we do need to transfer your personal data to other territories, we will take proper steps to ensure that it is protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable privacy laws.

Data Retention

We will normally keep your personal data for six years (unless we state a different period in the Privacy Policy). If, after this point, you have not engaged with us or taken up any of our products or services we will keep minimal personal data or that required by law on a suppression list to ensure we can respect your preferences in the future.

We expect to contact you at least every two years to ensure you are still happy to hear from us in accordance with the preferences you have provided to us.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and we aim to meet high standards. Our policies and procedures are, therefore, under continual review.

We may, from time to time, update our security and privacy policies. If we want to make any significant changes in how we will use your personal data we will contact you directly and, if required, seek your consent.

We will ensure our website has our most up to date policy and suggest that you check this page periodically to review our latest version.

How to Contact Us

Website: Go to our website and contact us (www.stclarehospice.org.uk)

Email: Send us an email to our Data Protection Officer at

dpo@stclarehospice.org.uk Mail: Write to us at:

St Clare Hospice, Hastingwood Road, Hastingwood, Essex, CM17 9JX

Phone: 01279 773700