Our Volunteer Privacy Notice

bar
bar
bar
bar
bar
bar
bar

Volunteer Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about our volunteers, as well as how we store this information, how long we retain it and with whom and for which legal purpose we may share it.

Click here to view a PDF leaflet of our Volunteer Privacy Notice


St Clare Hospice is aware of its obligations under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is committed to processing your data securely and transparently. This privacy notice sets out the types of data that we hold on you as a volunteer, or volunteer applicant. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

This notice applies to: applicants to volunteer, current volunteers and former volunteers.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

1. Data controller details

St Clare Hospice is a data controller, meaning that it determines how we hold and use your personal data. Our contact details are as follows: St Clare Hospice, Hastingwood Road, Hastingwood, Essex, CM17 9JX.

2. Data protection principles

In relation to your personal data, we will:

  • process it fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way
  • collect it only for reasons that we find proper for the course of your volunteering
  • only use it in the ways that we have told you about, and not use it in any way that is incompatible with these purposes
  • ensure it is correct and up to date
  • keep your data for only as long as we need it
  • ensure it is kept securely

3. The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We will collect and hold personal data about you which may include:

  • personal contact details including your name, title, address, phone numbers, and email address
  • the name of an emergency contact and their contact telephone numbers
  • information included on your application form / CV / covering letter including:
    o education, training and employment history
    o whether you are recently bereaved
    o medical or health information including
    o referee details
  • information used for equal opportunities monitoring including:
    o ethnicity
    o whether or not you have a disability
    o employment status
    o gender
    o date of birth
  • if you are under 18 years old we will collect your parent / guardian’s name, address, phone numbers, and email address
  • references
  • details of your criminal record
  • documentation relating to your right to work in the UK
  • copy of driving licence, motor insurance certificate, MOT certificate, confirmation of vehicle tax
  • training details
  • internal performance information including meeting notes and appraisal forms
  • details of any concerns relating to conduct or performance
  • your photograph
  • CCTV footage

4. How we collect your data

We collect personal information about you through the application and recruitment process, either directly from you, or sometimes from a recruitment agency.

We will collect additional information from you, and the person(s) that manage you, in the course of your volunteering with us.

In some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as recruitment agencies, references, and criminal record information from the Disclosure and Barring Service.

5. Why we process your data

We need to process your personal data so that we can effectively, and safely, facilitate a volunteer role for you and carry out activities which are in the legitimate interests of St Clare Hospice.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • ensuring we can communicate with you effectively
  • that we have someone we can contact on your behalf in the event of an emergency
  • making informed decisions about the most appropriate volunteer role for you, if any
  • assessing training needs
  • effectively monitoring conduct and performance and to undertake procedures with regard to these if the need arises
  • ensuring you are covered by our insurance for the role you carry out for us

We may ask for information about your health in order to assess your capacity to carry out the volunteer role you have applied for / are undertaking.

We will only collect criminal conviction data where it is appropriate given the nature of your role and where the law permits us.

Where we don’t feel we have a legitimate interest to hold your personal data for the purposes of facilitating your volunteer role (e.g. information used solely for equal opportunities monitoring such as ethnic origin) we will seek your consent to hold such data when we collect it. Consent, once given, may be withdrawn at any time.

6. If you do not provide your data to us

If you do not provide us with the information we need to effectively, and safely, facilitate a volunteer role for you then we may not be able to start, or continue, your volunteering with us.

7. Automated decision making

No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (this is where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement).

8. Storing your personal data

Your personal data will be stored on password protected IT systems and any paper files will kept be in locked areas.

9. Sharing your data

Your data will be shared with colleagues within the Hospice where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties. For example, the person supervising you will need your information in order to effectively, and safely, facilitate your volunteer role.

We may share your data with third parties in order to obtain references as part of the recruitment process, and, if appropriate, complete DBS checks or other pre-recruitment screenings.

We partner with some third party providers to deliver some aspects of our volunteer service, for instance ‘Assemble’ for volunteer management, ‘Blue Stream’ for e-learning and ‘Workplace’ for communicating with you. Where holding your data on these systems isn’t a requirement of your role (for example Workplace) we will tell you in advance that we intend to share your details with the provider, and give you the option to opt out.

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

10. How long we keep your data for

In line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it for. Retention periods can vary depending on why we need your data, as set out below:

a) If you start, or currently, volunteer with us:

We will keep your personal data for the duration of your volunteering with us.

Once you, or your supervisor, have notified us that you have left your volunteering role, we will retain your data for 6 years to safeguard the Hospice against any legal claims.

b) If you apply to volunteer with us but don’t begin volunteering with us:

We will keep your details on record for six months in case an alternative suitable role becomes available for you.

11. Your rights in relation to your data

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you. These are:

  • the right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice
  • the right of access. You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request. You can read more about this in our Subject Access Request policy. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (see below) for a copy
  • the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to correct it
  • the right to have information deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it
  • the right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct
  • the right to portability. You may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes
  • the right to object to the inclusion of any information. You have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it for our legitimate interests
  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data. You have a right not to be subject to automated decision making in way that adversely affects your legal rights

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact our Data Protection Officer (see below).

12. Making a complaint

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO: Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate) Email: enquiries@ico.org.uk

13. Data Protection Officer

The Hospice Data Protection Officer can be contacted on: dpo@stclarehospice.org.uk
or in writing to:
Data Protection Officer
St Clare Hospice
Hastingwood Road
Hastingwood
Essex
CM17 9JX